Privacy Policy

life720.com is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. We use the personal data we collect on this website for various purposes. Use of such personal data will help ensure that your shopping experience with us is an enjoyable and personalized one. Please read on for more details on our policies and practices in relation to use of personal data.

 

Our pledge

We strive to protect your privacy and pledge to fully comply with requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong), and where possible, provide protection exceeding requirements of the Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with strict standards of security and confidentiality as far as possible.

We collect and hold the following types of personal data:

Name;
Contact details including telephone number, fax number, address and email address;
Age;
Result, records and cumulative data from browsing interactive content;
Enquiries, suggestions and opinions;
Information about the computer operating system and internet service provider.

We collect personal data about you from various sources and hold such information for the following purposes:

Sending information in relation to our products and services, activities, promotions and events;
Marketing and promotional purposes for us, our vendors, business partners and other selected companies;
Conducting joint marketing activities with other parties;
Customizing the advertising and content so as to streamline your shopping experience at our website and to provide personalized marketing and promotional information;
Fulfilling your orders for products and services, order processing and payment clearing;
Responding to your enquiries;
Membership registration and offering benefits and privileges;
Collecting statistics, conducting analysis and providing anonymous reporting for internal and external clients;
Conducting surveys relating to our customers, products and services;
Evaluation and further enhancement of our products and services; or for purposes directly related to the above purposes.
The provision of such personal data is voluntary.

 

Cookies

We use “cookies” to improve your shopping experience when you visit life720.com . Cookies are bits of information sent by the website server to your web browser and stored in the hardware of your computer when you visit a website. Our cookies let us recognize you when you revisit life720.com , which enables us to personalize our services and to provide products and services that better suit you needs based on your personal data.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the “preference” or “option” menus in your browser. If you disable cookies, you cannot shop at Life 720 and life720.com but you can still browse selected areas of our website.

 

Ordering information

When you place an order with life720.com you will be redirected to the online sales platform life720.com and you will be asked to provide details such as credit card number and shipping address. This allows us to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of your order status. life720.com is responsible for the ordering and delivery process.

 

Contests and promotions

We may from time to time organize or host promotions and in doing so ask for information including your name, email and mailing address, telephone number and customer preferences. We will use this information for notifying you and to help shape our future promotions.

 

Email Promotions

We use email to communicate news and special promotions to our client. If you would rather not receive these messages, you may notify us by email at info@life720.com at any time.

 

Others

When you click on the links or ad banners on www.life720.com that take you to the websites of third-parties or our affiliates, you will be subject to the privacy policies of such websites and we will not be responsible for the actions of any parties outside our web domain.

 

Protection of Information

life720.com is committed to protecting your privacy. We use sophisticated encryption technology and secure servers to keep your personal data (including your name, email and mailing address, phone number, credit card information and purchase history) safe. All your ordering information is protected during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), which encrypts the information that you input so it cannot be read in transit. In addition, the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. We may contact you to verify the accuracy of the information supplied when you register for an account.

 

Access and update of Information

You may check whether we hold any of your personal data and, if so, may also request access, update, correct or request a copy of your personal data held by us by e-mailing to info@life720.com . We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or permitting corrections to your personal data.

We will endeavor to respond within 40 days of your request in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

A reasonable fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs. Please note that we will not retain your personal data longer than necessary.

 

Sharing of Information

All personal data you give us is kept confidential and protected, but we may provide such personal data to the following parties for the same purposes as laid out above in this privacy policy:

Our subsidiaries, associated companies and other related companies;
Any agent, contractor or service provider who provides administrative, order processing, payment clearing, credit reference, debt collecting or other services necessary to the operation of our business;
Any person to whom we are, in our belief in good faith, under an obligation to make disclosure as required by any applicable law.

life720.com may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related website information to reliable our wholesalers or distributors, but these statistics will include no personal data that uniquely identifies an individual.

 

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data in a manner consistent with these privacy guidelines. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, so you will always be aware of our policies and practices in relation to personal data.

 

Further Information

If you have questions about this statement, please contact us via e-mail to: info@life720.com or by mail to Life 720 Company Limited, Rm 238, 2/F, Hong Kong Institute of Biotechnology Building, 2 Biotechnology Avenue, Shatin, New Territories, Hong Kong.